CLINTON High School             HISTORY OF STATE APPEARANCES


CONGRATULATIONS!!!...To The 4 x 100 Relay Team; Maddie Karcz, Savanna Thomas, Alicia Mitchell & Jessica Smith For Setting a School Record & 9th @ State!!!...CONGRATULATIONS TO: Carly Hickman In Setting A New School Record In Shot Put At 36'-2"!!

 

HISTORY OF STATE APPEARANCES FOR CLINTON HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETES Since 1988

Name

Event

Fri

Sat

Head

Assistant

Year

Place

Dave Innis, Rex Paullin, Mark Sphar, Rob Carter

4x400

 

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1988

5th Place

Rob Carter

800

 

1:53.04

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1988

1st Place

Joe Dougherty

400

51.61

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1989

 

Joe Dougherty, Josh Turney, Eric Thayer, Brett Carter

4x400

3:31.55

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1989

 

Josh Turney

400

 

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1990

 

Joe Dougherty

800

1:58.72

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1990

3rd Place

Joe Alexander

1600

 

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1990

 

Joe Dougherty, Josh Turney, Eric Thayer, Brett Carter

4x400

 

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1990

4th Place

Joe Alexander

1600

 

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1991

3rd Place

Joe Dougherty

800

 

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1991

2nd Place

 

4x400

 

 

Mike Clark

Steve Cors

1991

3rd Place

Natalie Sams

Long J

14' 4.5"

 

Steve Cors

Jann Martin

1992

 

Bob Ijams, Sean Kelly, Will Daniels, Karle Koritz

4x100

 

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1993

 

Joe Alexander

1600

 

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1993

 

Doug Mearida

1600

 

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1993

 

Ross Wantland

Pole V

MOH

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1994

 

Jeremy Thayer

Pole V

Scratch

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1994

 

Bob Ijams, Sean Kelly, Josh Wilson, Ryan Connelly

4x100

44.85

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1994

 

Karle Koritz

110 H

15.10

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1994

 

Bob Ijams, Sean Kelly, Josh Wilson, Ryan Connelly

4x200

1:34.17

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1994

 

Karle Koritz

300 H

43.05

 

Steve Cors

Jim Queer

1994

 

David Killian

Pole V

MOH

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

 

Ross Wantland

Pole V

MOH

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

 

Sean Kelly

Triple J

36' 4"

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

 

Karle Koritz

Long J

19' 7 1/4"

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

 

Bob Ijams, Sean Kelly, Josh Wilson, Ryan Connelly

4x100

44.83

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

 

Bob Ijams, Sean Kelly, Josh Wilson, Ryan Connelly

4x200

1:37.01

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

 

Karle Koriz

110 H

15.09

15.30

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

5th Place

Karle Koritz

300 H

40.16

40.96

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1995

9th Place

Ryan Maupin

High J

6' 0"

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1996

 

Bob Ijams

300 H

43.20

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1996

 

Denise Short

Long J

17' 4"

 

Jann Martin

Kirk Neslund

1996

5th Place

Beau Gentry

Pole V

MOH

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1997

 

Ryan Maupin

Triple J

41' 7"

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1997

 

Ryan Maupin

High J

5' 11"

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1998

 

Ryan Maupin

Triple J

42' 4 1/2"

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1998

 

Kristin Douglas

Long J

16' 3"

 

Steve Cors

Dan Barclay

1999

 

Kristin Douglas

Triple J

34'10"

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

1999

 

Anna Overleese

Shot Put

33'11"

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

1999

 

Chris Holl

3200

12:37.03

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

1999

 

Anna Overleese

Shot Put

35' 8"

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2000

 

Chris Holl

3200

12:29.15

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2000

 

Rachel Anderson

200

27.51

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2001

 

Betsy England

300 H

50.17

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2001

 

Chris Holl

3200

12:23.21

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2001

 

Jessica Neushwander

Pole V

5' 6"

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2001

 

Rachel Anderson

200

26.75

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2002

 

Chris Holl

3200

12:39.86

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2002

 

Rachel Anderson

200

25.71

DQ

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2003

 

Betsy England

200

27.39

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2003

 

Kristine Anderson, Sarah Matherly, Betsy England, Rachel Anderson 4x100 51.37   Steve Cors Kirk Neslund

2003

 

 

Rachel Anderson

100

12.99

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2004

 

Rachel Anderson

200

26.27

26.76

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2004

8th Place

Rachel Anderson

400

58.84

58.28

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2004

2nd Place

Sydne Miller

800

2:28.04

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2004

 

Leann Smith, Laura Barnes, Kristine Anderson, Rachel Anderson

4x100

50.96

 

Steve Cors

Kirk Neslund

2004

 

Amanda Knoy

Pole V

8' 0"

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb

2005

 

Lisa Livingston

Pole V

MOH

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb

2005

 

Shelby Huffman

Long J

15' 5"

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb

2005

 

Sarah Blythe,Shelby Smith, Shelby Huffman,Jessica Smith

4x200

1:52.10

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2006

 

Lisa Livingston

Pole V

9' 0"

10' 0"

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2006

4th Place

Maddie Karcz, Shelby Huffman, Lizzy Gabel, Jessica Smith

4x100

53.45

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2007

 

Lisa Livingston

Pole V

10' 0"

11' 0"

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2007

2nd Place

Maddie Karcz, Savanna Thomas, Sarah Blythe, Jessica Smith

4x100

53.09

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2008

 

Maddie Karcz, Savanna Thomas, Sarah Blythe,
Jessica Smith

4x200

1:52.55

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2008

 

Carly Hickman

Shot Put

34' 6"

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2009

 

Jessica Smith

200

28.12

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2009

 

Maddie Karcz, Savanna Thomas, Angie Sabaduquia, Jessica Smith

4x200

1:48.94

 

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2009

 

Maddie Karcz, Savanna Thomas, Alicia Mitchell, Jessica Smith

4x100

50.88

51.10

Steve Cors

Steve Lobb,
Randy Anderson

2009

9th Place

Sadie Lovett Pole Vault   10'6" Randy Anderson Ken Lovett
Leann Sosamon
2011 6th
Erin West, Jade Thomas, Morgan Witzke, Becca  Anderson 4x200 Relay 1:46.10   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2012  
Hannah Swift Pole Vault   11' 0" Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2013 3rd Place
Betsy Lovett Pole Vault
10' 6 Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2013 8th Place
Becca Anderson 100M 13.07   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2013  
Becca Anderson 200M 26.88   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
  13th Place
Erin West 200M 26.84   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
  12th Place
Shianne Smith Triple Jump 31' 11"   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
   
Alexis Obermeyer Shot Put 33' 2"   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
   
Erin West, Jade Thomas, Morgan Witzke, Becca  Anderson 4x100 Relay 50.05 50.31 Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2013 7th Place
Erin West, Jade Thomas, Morgan Witzke, Becca  Anderson 4x200 Relay 1:44.58 1.44.88 Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2013 4th Place
Erin West, Kaitlin Hayden, Morgan Witzke, Becca Anderson 4x100
Relay
50.03   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2014 12th Place
Erin West, Morgan Witzke, Kaitlin Hayden, Becca Anderson 4x200
Relay
1:45.56   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2014 9th Place
Becca Anderson, Morgan Witzke, Raeann Huffman, Erin West 4x400
Relay
4:06.14   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2014 12th Place
Betsy Lovett  PV 10'6   Randy Anderson Leann Sosamon
Ken Lovett
Rachel Lyons
Dan Andrews
2014 8th